we use Only The fReshesT CerTiFied OrgAnic fruiT and cane sugar in our jams
this keeps chemicals and preservatives out and the good stuff in

 

HEALTH BENEFITS

Goldenberries are a superfood recognized for their high amounts of protein, phosphorous, vitamins, minerals and bioflavonoids that are necessary for proper development and functioning of a variety of body systems. In other words:

  • Reduction in stress and fatigue with improved memory and energy from B Complex Vitamins
  • Healthier skin, eyes and gums from an abundance of Vitamins A and C
  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-carcinogenic properties from a wealth of bioflavonoids
  • Strengthened muscles, bones and tissues from high levels of protein
  • Its diuretic properties are beneficial for urinary tract and prostate health.
  • Helps soothe minor inflammations such as a sore throat
* These statements have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
   This product is not intended to diagnose, prevent, treat or cure any diseases.

IDEAS TO ENJOY IT

Goldenberries are a healthy, flavourful, natural addition to a wide variety of dishes as well as an easy-to-pack accompaniment for when you are on the go! Some examples include:

  • In desserts such as pastries and pies
  • A wholesome alternative sauce for poultry, meat and pork
  • As a spread for your favourite breakfast staples like muffins, pancakes and toast
  • Over ice cream and frozen yogurt for healthy fruit bliss

DESCRIPTION

Common Names: Goldenberry – Inca Berry – Gooseberry – Uchuva

Scientific name: Physalis peruviana

Vegan, Gluten free, No preservatives, No additives, No artificial colours or flavours, Gluten Free

Ingredients: 70% Fresh Certified Organic Goldeberries, 30% Organic Cane Sugar